A Model for Policy Assessment to Facilitate the Proliferation of Electrical Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazuhiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90233519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMURA Takahide  法政大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20598792)
SAKAMOTO Noriaki  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70386324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気自動車 / 公的投資戦略 / 充電スタンド / 助成金配分 / シナリオ分析 / プラグインEV / スマートハウス / シミュレーション / エネルギー / 太陽光発電
Research Abstract
Public policies to support the plug-in electric vehicle (EV) purchase and the installation of the electricity charging stations by the public subsidies were discussed along with the focus of the survey on municipalities that promotes the public acceptance of electric vehicles (EVs). The study developed the infrastructure model of the EV charging station including the proliferation model of plug-in EVs for the public investment strategy, and the scenario analysis was performed on the distribution of the subsidy based the EV proliferation rate. As a conclusion of the study that considered twelve scenarios and their discussions, it was observed that the most effective solution to increase the number of EVs is to increase the subsidy. However, at the same time, it was concluded that it is difficult to attain the target of EVs set by the "Next Generation Vehicle Strategy 2010" proposed by the Ministry of Industry and International Trade even at the most favorable conditions.