Technological Innovation and Allocation Policy of Scare Public Resources: Radio Spectrum and Airspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUGUCHI Kiyotaka  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00386898)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 制度論 / 航空管制 / 空域 / 電気通信 / 無線周波数 / 周波数共用 / ドローン / 国際情報交換 / 欧米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns appropriate allocation policies of scare public resources when innovations arise in resource usage technologies and related markets. Here I focus on the wireless communications (i.e. radio spectrum) and the air traffic control (i.e. airspace). I analyzed transition of the policies with the public economic approach. I recognized that costs accrue in the governments from their resource management, and made clear the relationship between the resource allocation and users’ charges and the background of the actual charging systems in each countries and areas, as well as physical and economic characteristics of the technologies. I also reviewed the history of technological innovations and allocation policies. Finally, I argued the appropriate schemes for spectrum and airspace management for governments, which are reflected by the technological changes, from the viewpoint of the beneficiary-pay principle and mitigation of the free rider problem.