Research of the state of the road carriage-of-passengers policy adapted to new deployment of public traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUGO  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20295158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masami  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50231642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通政策
Research Abstract
The results of this research are threefold.
First, since the characteristic of a market completely differs between a local bus and a coach, it is desirable to classify a local bus and a coach in terms of a regulatory system. Second, about a local bus, strengthening of public adjustment is desirable. And for this purpose, QPS (Quality Partnership Scheme) introduced in UK will serve as a leading means. Third, on the other hand, about a coach, it is desirable to promote competition by deregulation. And for this purpose, it is indispensable that new entrants enable it to use a bus terminal and a bus stop under the same conditions as the existing entrepreneur.