Effectiveness of Career Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
URASAKA JUNKO  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70289338)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 知識教育 / インターンシップ / 留学生 / 普通科高校 / 就職活動 / 正課教育 / キャリアデザイン / 交互作用効果 / 職場見学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the reality of various career education programs in high schools and universities. The results show that even for international students, educational content influences the perception of Japanese companies and employment trends. Nevertheless, career education is a recent educational effort; as such, many working adults have never received it. Therefore, more time is required to study and verify its effects on employment. It is critical to narrow down the study subjects to youngsters who have learned various ways of interacting with society through career education programs; to focus on their thoughts on being employed as conventional, full-time employees; and to determine what types of careers can be chosen.