Modeling a Clinical Application of the Capability Approach to Public Policies-Toward Constructing Well-being Economics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2013-2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Reiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUMOUCHEL Paul  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80388107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHARA Naoki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60272770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的選択ルール / 交通潜在能力 / 視覚障碍者 / 基本的潜在能力の保障 / 不利性グループ / 潜在能力 / 非対称的集計ルール / 社会的関係関数 / グループ優先性基準 / 多次元指標 / アロー型社会的厚生関数 / カタストロフィと正義、フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to examine a possibility to construct a social choice rule which associates a social evaluation on alternative social policies to each profile of individuals’ information, whose goal is to secure “basic capability for all”. The domain of social choice rule consists of individual capability appraisals, group capability appraisals and group evaluations. Several assumptions such that the least advantaged can be identified within a group but not trans-groups and that group evaluations which focus on the least advantaged have priority to the Pareto principle are introduced. In applying this model to practical contexts, this paper adopts the “deliberative research”, in which persons with and without disabilities together deliberate in determining hypothetical criteria and conceptions using sufficient information.