Study on Public Pension System in Japan using multi-agent-simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tadahiko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30296082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Hiroshi  奈良産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80425058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公的年金制度 / エージェントシミュレーション / 社会シミュレーション / 政策シミュレーション / 年金 / 世帯推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we modify the individual agent-simulation-model to a household agent-simulation-model. Based on the model, we estimate the replacement rate for various types of households in order to consider measures the government or the household should take. We introduce a marital model in our model to produce six types of households such as (1, 1), (1, 2), (2, 1), (2, 2), (2, 3), and (3,2) where 1 is the first-grade insured person, 2 is the second-grade insured person, and 3 is the third-grade insured person. We calculate the replacement rate for those couples, and find that the average replacement rate the couple of (1, 1) will be 36.7% toward the average wage that a current worker earns. That shows some support should be needed for those couples.