The Formation Process of Skilled Labor in the Case of Bangladesh : A Verification by a Panel Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohiro  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 教授 (50330220)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 人的資源管理 / 技能形成 / パネル調査 / 中核労働者 / 職務意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified what types of Human Resource Management (HRM) would contribute to the formation of the skilled labor force, with clarifying the management issues of both Japanese companies investing in Bangladesh and local ones, which had rarely take up as the case studies. The most important product was to find out the change in the competition strategy, the HRM system, the job consciousness, and the process of skill formation with the use of the panel survey of the comparison of the research conducted in 2003 and the research this time.