Changes in financial intermediation and business cycle synchronization in emerging Asian economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013)
Osaka International University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ENYA Masahiro  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70340867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア新興市場 / 金融仲介の変化 / 資産価格 / 景気循環 / 金融循環 / 同調性
Research Abstract
In East Asia, banks have shifted from corporate focused lending to household focused lending since about 2000. This change in the pattern of financial intermediation has affected the macro-financial linkages and the financial and business cycle synchronizations across East Asian economies. However, the degrees of the change in financial intermediation vary across East Asian economies. The degree of synchronization between housing-price cycle and business cycles has increased in the 2000s for economies with more highly developed household credits. And, the degree of housing-price and business cycle synchronizations across economies with more highly developed household credits has increased.