Thailand as the Production Base and the Strategies of Japanese Companies -the Vision of the Great Asian Distribution Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NOKITA Haruko  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70228302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYANO Eiji  久留米大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00152265)
MASUMURA Machiko  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80199710)
YANO Ikuko  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00268781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会資本 / 現地調達 / 産業の空洞化 / 日本企業 / 生産波及効果 / ASEAN / 東西回廊 / AFTA / 中間財貿易 / 物流 / インドシナ東西回廊 / ASEAN / 援助 / 高速鉄道 / 地域格差 / 産業空洞化 / アジア / 鉄道 / 南北回廊 / 産業再配置 / 雇用
Research Abstract
We recognize the importance of Thailand as the production base to the Japanese manufacturers and as the worldwide supplier. While improving the East-West Economic Corridor in Indochina peninsula and AFTA accelerating industrial cluster and reducing the logistic cost, the flood in 2011 revealed Thailand still have the issues to be the great production-distribution center. If the Japanese-style manufacture has being established in Thailand, the multiplier effect on Japan would come down. However, we show that it must be significant for the manufacturers in the world to keep the original technological development in Japan, and that there are highly production inducement effects on Japanese economy by that.