On a Study of Significance of Cultural Factors in Chinese Development Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ken  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (10133795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Aiko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20403909)
Research Collaborator CHEN Yun  復旦大学, 国際関係与公共事務学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 長江デルタ / 体制移行 / 上海市 / 江蘇省 / 浙江省 / 文化的要因 / 開発 / 格差 / バブル / 戸籍改革 / 固形廃棄物 / 国際情報交換 / 文化 / 直接投資 / 北京コンセンサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to try to confirm the significance of cultural factors in development models in China. It means that, with focusing our attention upon the Yangtze delta area, the differences between development models of Jiangsu and Zhejiang provinces, the differences between Yiwu and Wenzhou models, both of which are in Zhejiang province, also the differences between Poland and Hungary in Central Europe, the significance of cultural factors of the above mentioned areas (and countries) are investigated. The results of those studies show that we could confirm the significant differences of cultural factors among the development models of areas and countries mentioned above, because each area and country has its own cultural factors shown such as the differences of optimistic and pessimistic views.