A Study of Organizing Multi-habitation on a Large Scale in Each Local District and Method to Continue It in the Period of Decreasing Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Toshiro  高松大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60249604)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複数居住 / 二地域居住 / 移住 / 人口減少 / 多自然居住地域 / 地方圏 / 地域間交流 / クラインガルテン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, governments in local areas have carried out actions that encourage people to move into their places from the metropolis. However, it is assumed that the effect of these actions will reach the limits in the near future. Therefore, in this study, I clarified the required conditions to encourage inhabitants in the local cities to live a second home around their near local areas. In other words, I investigated a policy for Multi-habitation. Through interviews and questionnaires based on the seven subtopics, I gathered various kinds of data.
As a result, I found out the areas and forms of housing that inhabitants in the local cities liked. Also, I concluded that this type of Multi-habitation fell into “Kleingarten”. Finally, I pointed out that it was important to provide appropriate care for the inhabitants who have been practicing Multi-habitation in the local areas in order to utilize the manpower that city inhabitants have.