Study on Financial Instability and International Comparison of East Asian Economies: Origins of Crisis and Policy Implications
Project/Area Number |
23530353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 金融不安定 / origins of crisis / financialization / liability structure / political powers / Incentive structure / Monetary policy / 企業貯蓄 / システムリスク / プルーデンス政策 / Default Risk / Pledgeability / 金融規制監督政策体系 / Monetary Policy / Net Worth |
Research Abstract |
The project consists of three papers as outputs. Origins of mechanism of economic growth and sequential crisis can be better explained by structural factors which reflect political and economic process of each country. Combination of interactions among players, domestic and international, as well as the behavior of financial sector has consequences such as the existing policy regime, cycle of boom and financial crisis that was witnessed in experiences in Korean economy[1st paper]. A positive premium depends on the relation between two factors: the lack of a commitment of banks toward investors, the state of net worth of the financial firms. The effect of a particular intervention depends crucially on how an incentive compatibility constraint is designed and enforced[2nd output]. Third one focus global liquidity and flows of funds as a whole economy in order to clarify mechanism of corporate saving which reflect structural shift in financing and hence flow of funds in financial system.