| Project/Area Number |
23530354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Akio 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452723)
KATO Yasuhiko 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80331073)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Hiroki 京都大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (90635963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 政策シミュレーション / 航空ネットワーク / 進化計算 / ネットワーク経済学 / 国際線 / 空港運営 / 民営化 / ネットワーク形成ゲーム理論 / 産業組織分析 / LCC / 参入路線選択 / シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have analysed the optimal aviation networks in Japan by using network theory and its simulation. First of all, we presented the simulation model based on the network formation theory. Through the simulation, we found the optimal domestic and international aviation networks. Second, we investigated the entry route choices of low-cost carriers (LCCs). A LCC considers whether to enter a spoke route or a rim route of a major carrier's hub-spoke network. We demonstrated that rim entry is more profitable for LCCs if connecting passengers' hub-through additional travel time cost is large, and that spoke entry is more profitable if this time cost is small.