Innovations by Latecomer Firms: the Analysis of the Taiwanese IT industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI MOMOKO  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (30450480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾 / イノベーション / IT機器産業 / 後発工業国企業 / 国際価値連鎖 / エレクトロニクス産業 / 後発国企業 / 国際情報交流 / 後発工業国 / 電子産業
Research Abstract
The research project attempted to elucidate the process of the rise of Taiwanese electronics firms that launch innovative products/components and create new value added for customers/users in the industry. More specifically, the research explored the following issues: motivation and opportunities for latecomer firms to innovate; resources and capabilities that support innovation by these firms; and impacts of innovation by these firms on the existing market order. The products investigated included netbook PCs, smart-phones, and core IC chips for various electronics products. The research elucidated how competition and collaboration among firms in the global value chains have induced/ restricted innovation by latecomer firms. The study also revealed that innovation by these firms has had substantial impacts on the existing market order of the electronics industry.