Project/Area Number |
23530356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Hiroyuki 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60301016)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地域間競争 / 政府の目的 / 間接的進化アプローチ / 租税競争 / 社会的選好 / 政治的競争 / 政治的交渉 / strategic delegation / 資本課税競争 / 財政均等化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate what type of preferences of a policy-maker in each jurisdictional government dominates as a long-run consequence in inter-jurisdictional competition with fiscal externality. To this end, I constructed a simple model of expenditure competition among jurisdictional governments adopting an indirect evolutionary approach. I postulated that policy-maker's preferences are defined over a resident's welfare and a fiscal surplus that benefits only the policy-maker according to Edwards-Keen (1996) although the preference type is endogenously determined as an evolutionary equilibrium. I showed in my model that a purely benevolent policy-maker cannot survive in the long-run and the resident's welfare is lower than the one in a Nash equilibrium. However, this study has not been completed at the present time.