PSI and capital outflow restrictions as unconventional tools for the resolution of international financial crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Kenji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90295056)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPSI / 民間セクター関与 / 資本流出規制 / 国際金融危機 / 資本規制 / PSI(民間セクター関与) / 欧州債務危機 / アジア通貨危機 / IMF / Vienna Initiative / ギリシャ危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of five cases involving unconventional measures (i.e., the Private Sector Involvement (PSI) (typically, the maintenance of credit exposures to crisis countries) and capital outflow restrictions) to cope with international financial crises triggered by an abrupt capital flow reversal (cases composed of four PSI cases in Korea, Brazil, Turkey and the Central and Eastern European countries (“Vienna Initiative”)) and one capital outflow restriction case in Iceland) have given implications such that these unconventional measures, if implemented effectively, can contribute to reducing capital outflows and stabilizing currency, and thereby help mitigate negative effects of the crisis on the real economy. It is also suggested that it will be an important task to reconcile the economic framework for the advanced economies which embraces the principle of free flow of capital and the risk control measures that may be adopted, particularly by small open advanced economies.