An Economics Study on Regional Social Insurance Programs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masayoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70318666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域保険 / 財政調整 / 安定化効果 / 再分配(平衡化)効果 / 国民健康保険 / 介護保険 / 地方財政 / 地域間格差 / 安定化 / 再分配 / 平衡化 / リスクシェアリング
Research Abstract
This study utilizes individual municipal data for the National Health Insurance and the Long-term Care Insurance Programs, which are administered by Japanese municipalities. The main purpose is to decompose the stabilization and redistribution effects on regional premiums for those municipal programs exerted by transfers from the national government, prefectural government, and the general budgets of municipal government to the municipal special accounts. This study also examines the effects of fiscal climates on the eligibility assessment on the needs for long-term care in the municipal Long-term Care Insurance Programs.