Empirical analyses of effects caused by reforms of corporate finance related laws and regulations
Project/Area Number |
23530364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Sumio 信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377611)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エクイティ・ファイナンス / リレーションシップ・バンキング / メインバンク / 第三者割当増資 / 債権放棄 / 敵対的買収防衛策 / 企業再建 / 私的整理 / 銀行 / 自己資本調達 / スウィッチング・コスト / イベント・スタディ / 企業金融 / 企業統治 / MSCB / 法と経済学 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated some effects caused by recent changes in Japanese financial markets conditions. Our findings are following three. The first is a negative side of relationship banking, more specifically, that the existence of cost to switch to a different bank enables inefficient stock funding of a main bank. The second is that we confirm differences of long-term performances after introducing anti-takeover measures between firms which introduces them in a transit period and the others. And we conclude that, in Japan, the adoption of the measures in the transit period was a signal of bad performance in the near future. The third is related to analyses of private workouts. We find that reconstruction of a bankrupt firm fails more often when it is a large-lot borrower of its main bank.