Macroeconomic Grand Design of Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育の経済学 / シミュレーション / マクロ経済動学 / 人的資本蓄積
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to design education system from a macroeconomic viewpoint considering both the role of education and the existence of fiscal relation between governments. To achieve this objective, (1) we surveyed how education works in the mechanism of human capital accumulation in the models of dynamic macroeconomics; (2) for investigating whether it reflects the real situation, we conducted an interview for teachers in elementary schools; and (3) we studied the effect of the supply of education either by the federal government or by both the federal and the state governments on economic growth. We succeeded to provide our findings and policy implications by either publishing papers and books or giving a presentation at the seminar for each research.