Welfare Analysis of Tax and Social Security Systems in Aging and Depopulating Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10294399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Nomura  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274496)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / 児童手当 / 年金改革 / パレート改善 / シミュレーション分析 / シルバー民主主義 / 政治的実現可能性 / 少子化対策 / 子育て支援 / ライフサイクル一般均衡モデル / 消費税 / 年金制度 / 人口内生化モデル / 重複世代モデル / 世代重複モデル / ライフサイクルモデル / 二重の負担 / 税制改革 / 一般均衡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is currently facing an aging population and fewer children, and it is forecasted that this trend will continue after this. This research project has analyzed the effects of the family policy of child allowances, using an extended lifecycle simulation model with endogenous fertility. Simulation results show that the policy of increases in government child subsides is desirable from the long-run perspective because the policy can improve the welfare of all generations by appropriate fund transfers. However, the analysis also suggests that the recommended family policy is difficult to be implemented under the current Japanese voting system, which reflects the situation that is often criticized as the "Silver Democracy."