Firm Entry, Growth, and Bank Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2012-2014)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIKIMI Masayo  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30313456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開業率 / 廃業率 / 企業成長 / 中小企業金融 / 銀行関係 / 新興企業 / リレーションシップバンキング / 銀行間競争 / リレーショップ・バンキング / リレーションシップ・バンキング / 企業創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effect of bank competition on firm entry, growth, and exit. We find that concentration in the banking sector negatively affects the creation (destruction) of establishments in industries with higher levels of intangible assets ratio. Furthermore, we analyze how newly listed firms determine their bank loan structure in order to balance the benefits and costs of multiple banking relationships. We find that small and less risky firms choose more concentrated bank loan structure.