A theoretical and empirical analysis of efficiency and inefficiency which an intergovernmental competition would intensify in a fiscal decentralized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IDA Tomoya  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315313)
Research Collaborator WILHELMSSON Mats  スウェーデン王立工科大学, 建築環境学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン / 地方分権 / 租税外部性 / 足による投票
Research Abstract
Tiebout hypothesis posits that residential sorting can lead to an efficient provision of local public goods in a decentralized society. By contraries, literatures on tax competition find two types of tax externalities which distort an optima level of local taxes in a fiscal system where different hierarchical governments locally share the same tax base. This analysis empirically investigates the two contrary hypotheses about fiscal decentralization by using Swedish regional data set. Consequently, we can find that in addition to the coexistence of both effects, a dominant vertical tax externality would higher suboptimally local tax rates.