Japan-KPrea comparative study of fiscal policy on the use of land returned from U.S.military bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE MITSUYOSHI  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (40195095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIYA Miki  龍谷大学, 研究員 (40616380)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kiminori  東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師
LEE Hyun-woo  韓国京畿開発研究院, 責任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords基地跡地 / 給付金 / 沖縄振興特別推進交付金 / 跡地利用推進特措法 / 日米地位協定 / 韓米地位協定 / 返還跡地 / 沖縄振興一括交付金 / 基地返還跡地 / 米軍再編 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国
Research Abstract
In Korea the expense to remove pollution is covered with national budget entirely. Because most U.S.Military bases are occupied by national land. The support policy to the local government by the country is only a subsidy which support rate is higher than that of normal.
In Okinawa Japan we have two problems. One is how to compensate landowners. They have had high level of rental payment from central government. In this circumstances landowners cannot but hesitate about returning their land. Another is that the ratios of the public land among the military land is extremely low. Ginowan City has wrestled with making development plans for the use of returned bases. In order to realize them it is an important problem how it secures a public land.
Act on Special Measures Concerning Promotion of Effective and Appropriate Use of the Lands in Okinawa Prefecture Previously Provided for Use by the Stationed Forces was enacted on 2012. By it we have come into sight of solving such problems.