The reconstruction of money stock database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  兵庫県立大学, 会計研究科, 准教授 (80294007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマネーサプライ / 郵便貯金データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is a reconstruction of money stock database. Because the postal savings data does not be published completely, Bank of Japan reports the money stock data (M1) from 2003. Therefore we marshaled data about the postal savings, and reconstructed the postal savings data from 1951 to 2007.