An empirical analysis of the allocation system of the Japanese sub-national VAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Isao  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70173648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Masamitsu  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40190962)
MIYAHARA Shoichi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40301585)
FUNASHIMA Yoshito  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30635769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地方消費税 / パネルデータ分析 / 地方消費税の非課税扱い / 政府部門の非課税扱い / カナダHST / 地方消費税の精算方式 / 安定性 / 普遍性 / 時変パラメータモデル / 地方税の安定性 / 地方税の普遍性 / 地方財政と景気対策
Research Abstract
This research project obtains the following results. (1) Using a theoretical model with full taxation of public bodies, we find that adopting a full taxation scheme achieves the same treatment between public and private sectors and overcomes many of conventional problems. (2) We show it is possible to improve the clearing system of the Japanese local consumption tax by undertaking a comparison with Canada's harmonized sales tax (HST) system. (3) We demonstrate that the local consumption tax revenue is relatively stable compared to the other primary local tax revenues even when the effects of changes in the tax system are taken into account.