Bank Business Strategies for Diversification and Financial Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Yoko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80508218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融機関のM&A / 多角化 / クロスボーダー / 銀行規制 / 法制度 / アジアの金融市場 / 貸出市場 / アジア金融市場 / M&A / 銀行 / 保険会社 / アジアの金融システム / 金融規制 / 金融機関 / 提携 / 事業多角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During my research term, one of my papers titled "Market Evaluations and Strategic Factors: A Comparison from Asian Banks 'M&A and Alliances" has received the Best Paper Award from 20th International Business Research Conference, in Dubai. One of my papers, analyzing of diversification strategies and cross border strategies for Japanese financial institutions is accepted and scheduled to publish from a peer reviewed international journal. And related paper, analyzing of short term financial market responses for Asian banks M&A comprehensively is under submitting to other publication.