The effect of corporate governance on employment adjustment and dividend cut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Katsuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 雇用調整 / 配当 / 利害関係者 / コーポレートガバナンス / 経営者 / 従業員 / ステークホルダー / 投資家 / インセンティブ / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 労使関係 / 雇用 / 合併・買収 / 配当政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often argued that large Japanese firms tend to emphasize the interest of employees rather than that of shareholders. At the same time, it is considered that top managers become to emphasize the interest of shareholders. To investigate this topic, , we examined firms' employment reduction and dividend cut behavior, using panel data of listed companies. We find that there is a change in firm behavior in 2000s, compared with 1990s’. Since 2000, firms have been more likely to reduce employees. This result is consistent with the idea that Japanese firms become to emphasize the interest of shareholders.