Studies on the Valuation of Credit Risk and Firm Value Considering Macroeconomic Variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masayasu  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00551061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファイナンス / リスク管理 / 景気循環サイクル / 信用サイクル / 信用格付 / ストレステスト / プロビットモデル / 多段階反応モデル / 信用スコアリング / Hodrick-Prescottフィルター
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect that business variation affects the credit cycle for companies, and found that a model with trend and cycle terms derived by a filtering decomposition of macroeconomic variables has more default predictive power than a model with original variables. In addition, we developed a model that transforms a macro-stress scenario into risk parameters of a credit portfolio risk model, the use of which enabled us to evaluate portfolio credit risk and firm-values, considering macroeconomic variables and correlations between industries. Our research outcomes are published in two peer-reviewed journals.