Influences of differences in lending technologies and in organization of regional financial institutions on regional economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KANO Masaji  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50319787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域金融 / 中小企業金融 / リレーションシップ貸出 / 貸出手法 / ソフト情報 / 組織形態
Research Abstract
This study considered the relationships between soft information, which plays an important role in relationship lending, and the organization and lending strategy of regional financial institutions and then analyzed the influences of such relationships on the management of regional financial institutions and on the regional economy. We classified the occupational categories of employees as well as financial products of regional financial institutions based on the degree of contribution to absorption, accumulation, and transmission of soft information and then analyzed their influences on the performance of regional financial institutions. Furthermore, we considered the influences of home loan strategies, CSR strategies, etc. on management of regional financial institutions.