A study of redistribution preferences on subjective welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yoshio  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50273727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords所得再分配 / 再分配選好 / 経済実験 / アンケート調査 / 所得格差 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学
Research Abstract
The study conducted questionnaire surveys and economic experiments to investigate the disutility of individuals in income gaps by verifying their redistribution preferences. Individuals with higher income gave about 5.3% of their income to their anonymous paired individuals with lower income in the experimental study and answered to give about 10.2% in the survey. The amount of redistribution was influenced by the factors that generated the income disparities; individuals show the slightly tendency not to accept disparities by luck than those by their own talents and efforts. A similar trend is also found in the recipients of redistribution in the survey but it was not clear in the experimental study. An experimental study in China shows that the preference was influenced by individual cultural background. Chinese are significantly more generous than Japanese.