An inquiry into the opportunistic behavior by decision makers : Heisei Municipality Amalgamation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Akihiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10271610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共選択 / 市町村合併 / 多選 / 首長 / 選挙
Research Abstract
This research revisits the issue of elected officials’terms by examining how the cumulative tenure of municipality mayors affects budget size and local government consolidations. Multi-term incumbents enjoy greater rent-seeking potential from government expenditure through learning-by-doing. Their effort levels in budget formulation rise with the length of service and thereby budget size tends to grow with cumulative mayoral terms. They are also more likely to pursue mergers in which their localities are the dominant entities. We test these hypotheses using data on municipalities in Japan and find that long-serving mayors expand public activities and engage in consolidations with smaller partners.