An analysis of the credibility of financial analysts' forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OTA Koji  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70366839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Emi  帝塚山大学, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (50581485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアナリスト予想 / バイアス / 情報内容 / 経営者予想 / 株式レーティング / 利益予想 / 証券アナリスト / 利害相反 / アナリスト / 証券会社
Research Abstract
In this research, we evaluate the informativeness of analysts' ratings and earnings forecast information contained in analyst reports beyond what is publicly provided by management earnings forecasts. We find that both analysts' ratings and earnings forecasts have incremental information content conditional on management forecasts. Overall, the findings present strong evidence that analysts offer informational value to the market beyond information that is provided by company management.