Family Formation and Optimal Income Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshitomo  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30330228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Ryo  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90324855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適課税 / 家族 / 成長 / 開放経済 / 最適課税論
Research Abstract
Ogawa, the head researcher, focused on the similarity between the international trade and the relationship between spouses, and applied the optimal tax problem to an international trade model in which there are two countries. In this framework, he considered several patterns of taxation and derived the optimal tax structure for each case. Horii examined the issue of family formation in terms of its effect on the dynamics of aggregate economy, and also on social welfare. He considered the recent Japanese situation in which women postpone marriage and, consequently, childbearing. He showed that when such a shift occurs sharply, it cause a temporary "baby bust" (the opposite of "baby boom"), which leads to long-lasting cycles in the composition of population, as well as the welfare of young and old generations