An analysis of Japanese IPO markets: from intraday to long-run performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hideo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70319606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIPO / 新規公開 / 株式公開 / アノマリー / 季節性 / ティックデータ / 初期収益率 / 長期パフォーマンス / 新規株式公開 / 新規上場 / 価格形成
Research Abstract
Mean stock returns are significantly positive for months during the first half of the calendar year and significantly negative for months during the second half in the Japanese stock market. This seasonal pattern affects the pricing in the Japanese IPO markets. In the short-run, initial returns during the first half of the year are significantly higher than those of the second half. We also find that investors are more aggressive in the first half of the year in the IPO markets. On the other hand, companies that go public in the first half of the year show poorer long-run performances, due to the higher prices around IPO period.