Why the firm's values are different between markets?-an experimental analysis on demand reduction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kumi  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80386523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Daisuke  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (60434221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験経済学 / 証券市場 / 株式市場 / オークション理論 / 需要削減 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although running a firm is more effective than buying its asset, a firm is sometime sold. We study the reason with experimental economics. A firm's value in the equity market and in the asset market differs, so that some firms are sold. Because of demand reduction, the difference of the firm’s value exists. We observed this phenomenon in our laboratory.