"Profiteers" and economic systems in Poland in the years 1918-1948
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUKA Jin  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50255585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ポーランド共和国 / 国際情報交換 ポーランド / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 国際情報交換 ポーランド共和国 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ連邦共和国 / 国際研究者交流 ポーランド共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study program analyzes the relationship between the economy and ethnic problems in Poland in the years 1918-1948. Influences of various economic systems historically introduced by the different administrative authorities, have been investigated from the viewpoint of the socioeconomic life of Jews, Germans who lived then in Poland, and the Polish.
This study also elucidates the deterioration process of the relationship between the Polish and Jewish bakers in Interwar Krakow and shows the intensification of this process not only by the crisis directly caused by the Great Depression, but also by the economic regulations implemented as the measures to mitigate the adverse effects of the economic crisis.