The Reorganization of distribution network in Eurasia, from the viewpoint of Russian export of cotton textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Masachika  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70312684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色 / 更紗 / 蒸気機関 / アジア商人 / 綿工業 / ロシア / 自然環境 / 自然エネルギー / ロシア更紗 / ロシア経済史 / 流通ネットワーク / 捺染 / インド更紗 / 経済史 / 工業化 / 商業ネットワーク / 自然と人間 / モノ研究 / ユーラシア / 商業圏 / 化学
Research Abstract
Although Europe and Russia both underwent industrialization in the 19th century, Russia somwhat later, both regions were unfavorable for the cultivation of cotton, at least in comparison to central Eurasian regions such as India and China. Europeans appreciated Asian commodities and in the process of finding methods for import substitution of these Asian commodities, Europeans developed their natural sciences and technologies, in addition to expanding their sea trade. As a result, they accomplished the import substitution of Asian printed cotton. Russia also realized initial industrialization through import substitution of printed cotton from Central Asia. In those regions with unfavorable natural resources or circumstances, the appreciation for foreign commodities, or cultures, becomes the engine of innovation. In the case of Russia, the appreciation for printed cotton (Kumach) from Central Asia became the driving force behind her of modern cotton industry.