An Enquiry into the English Agricultural Revolution: population growth and agricultural production, 1750-1850
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA KEIJI  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70143724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hideaki  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60213071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAGA Genjirou  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 准教授 (00322991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / イギリス農業革命 / 農村史 / イングランド / イギリス
Research Abstract
The English Agricultural Revolution involved the transformation of farming regions. The central Midlands and adjacent areas, a conventional grain product zone, were converted to pasture lands, while the Fens and the heavy claylands in eastern England, livestock farming districts, became wheat suppliers. However, the conversion of farming regions and the increase in grain productivity were accomplished by a variety of agricultural improvements and innovations which were applied to each farming region in a different and suitable combination.
Moreover, it seems that these improvements and new techniques were introduced in a gradual manner over a long period, and they produced their effects cumulatively.