Studies on the development of fiancial markets in prewar Janan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Makkoto  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40211841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融史 / 金融市場 / 金融企業家 / 金融財閥 / 債券市場 / 戦前期 / 三井銀行 / 戦間期 / 証券会社 / 資金調達
Research Abstract
First, the activities of Yamaichi Securities Company, one of the largest securities companies in inter-war Japan, where securities market developed significantly, are investigated. Yamaichi Securities Co. established nationwide branch network in this period and sold government bonds, municipal bonds, bank debentures, and corporate bonds, to customers. Its main customers were not individuals but financial institutions such as banks and saving banks and the business grew rapidly in the 1920s and 1930s. City banks, of which deposits increased at the face of financial crises in the interwar years, underwrote bonds, made loans to securities companies, and made them sell securities. The yields of national bonds were the lowest, that of bonds issued by special companies such as South Manchurian Railway Company the second lowest, bank debentures the third lowest, and corporate bonds the highest.