Principle and Practice of Direct Employment Policy to Relieve the Unemployed during the Interwar Period: Comparison of Japan with Western Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASE Kazutoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職業紹介所 / 失業者 / 失業救済事業 / 失業登録 / 公共土木事業 / 公的雇用政策 / 国際労働機関 / ケインズ政策
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to clarify the principle and the practice of Japanese Unemployment Relief Policy to employ the unemployed directly by the government from the historical and international point of view. It approaches the subject by comparing Japanese case of the 1920s and the 1930s with the cases of Western countries during the same period as well as with the Japanese case after World War 2.
We conclude that the principle of the policy was almost the same among those countries, but the practice including the procedure to select persons to be hired by the Public Construction Works was significantly different among them. The reasons of such differences can be identified in the socio-economic factors around the unemployment problem in those countries.