Trading Locomotives: The Development of Japan's Railway Industry and International Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords明治日本 / 鉄道業 / 機関車貿易 / 第一次グローバル化 / 国際競争 / 欧米機関車メーカー / 日本商社 / 機械技術者 / 国際関係史 / 経営史 / 日本 / 鉄道車輌貿易 / イギリス / アメリカ / ドイツ / 鉄道用品貿易 / 日本鉄道業 / 機関車メーカー / 商社 / 代理店契約 / Baldwin社 / 三井物産 / 大倉組 / 鉄道国有化 / 鉄道合同 / 国際関係経営史 / 19-20世紀転換期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project reconsiders the influence of the first globalization at the turn of the twentieth century on the development of the railway industry in Meiji Japan. We show that Japanese railways could purchase high-quality locomotives with short delivery dates and low prices due to competition between British, American, and German locomotive makers with trading companies. This was one of the factors behind the high growth of railway industry during the Meiji era. In addition, designing and ordering locomotives during this period was supported by Japanese mechanical engineers who learned engineering theories through coursework at domestic institutions of higher education and acquired skills by performing reverse engineering at railway factories. As a result, the independence of the Japanese railway industry was completed before the First World War.