Foreign finance and corporate management in the period between both war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Haruhito  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20126113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横浜正金銀行 / 企業金融 / 対外投資 / 鈴木商店 / 貿易金融 / 関東大震災
Research Abstract
The porpose of this research is what kind of role the foreign finance of Japan in the period between both war played to Japanese enterprise in terms of finance by using the management data of the Yokohama specie bank. The national project companies and the trading firms are chosen, as they were key players in foreign investment and trade in East Asia. The financial problem of these firms became clear in this research.