Governance in the financial market: Evidence from early modern financial markets in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Masaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60302676)
YUKI Takenobu  秀明大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (80613679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 日本史 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Japanese relationship banking system has its origin in the 18th century Osaka. Osaka was under jurisdiction of the shogunate court, whose protection of property right encouraged development of financial sector. The core business of financiers was financing feudal lords. Basically, there were two channels. One was the short term bond market that was under jurisdiction of the shogunate court. The other one was peer-to-peer lending from a financier to a feudal lord.
Roughly the first one can be said to be a historical origin of modern arms-length style of financial market and the second one of relational banking. As feudal lords were independent from the shogunate jurisdiction, financiers' claim was not necessarily under protection by the shogunate. Thus financiers built long-term relationship with client lords and contracted exclusive sale of tax rice of them. This scheme substantially decreased feudal lords' incentives of cheating financiers, accordingly risk of default.