European Integration and Energy Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Yukihiko  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90251735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ統合 / 石炭産業 / エネルギー政策 / 国有化 / フランス石炭公社 / ヨーロッパ石炭鉄鋼共同体 / エネルギー産業 / 経済計画化 / フランス石炭産業
Research Abstract
After the world war, French government reconstructed French coal industry by means of nationalization of the coal mining companies and economic planning. But in the 1960's, when the consumption of petroleum exceeded the one of coal, the coal industry declined. In those days, French government began the unemployment relief projects in the coal mining regions in cooperation with European Community. And after the oil crisis, the role of European Community enlarged. As a result, European integration deepened from the 1970's to the 1980's.