Research and Development Activities in Wartime and Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Minoru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90162536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学技術動員 / 陸海軍研究機関 / 軍民転換 / 対日占領政策 / 産業技術政策 / 生産管理 / 工場診断
Research Abstract
In this research project, the mobilization of science and technology in war period, training of scientists and engineers in wartime and postwar periods, transfer of engineers from military sectors to civilian sectors, coming home of the engineers from colonies and Manchuria are chosen as research topics, and their impact to research and development activities in rehabilitation and high-growth era is examined. Furthermore, we proceeded with the research of relationships between development of the Shinkansen and the transformation of rersearch institute of Japan National Railways, which had received many ex-military-related engineers and aeronautics scientists.