American trade policy history from the perspective of social policy history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA KUMIKO  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60315215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貿易政策史 / 米国 / 食品安全 / HACCP / 米国貿易政策史 / 食品安全基準 / 社会政策史
Research Abstract
In recent years, a growing number of Americans have been joining citizen groups to voice their criticism of trade liberalization, and exerting greater influence on U.S. trade policy discussion unprecedentedly. They fear that further trade liberalization will lead to the lowering of the standards of social policy such as food safety. In the case of food safety, a system called HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point), which is significantly dependent upon company's role instead of governmental one, has been increasingly important as a global standard. This study addresses a new perspective of food-safety policy in analyzing American trade policy history to consider why the unprecedented situation has occurred.