INSIDER LENDINGS AND ORGAN BANKS: A COMPARATIVE STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUROHANE Masako  山梨県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50330733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営史 / 日米比較金融史 / 産業革命期 / インサイダー・レンディング / 機関銀行 / 州法銀行制度 / 銀行免許 / ニュー・イングランド / 米国国際研究者交流 / 米国初期銀行業 / 米国産業革命期 / 企業金融 / 州法銀行の設立 / 銀行危機 / 州法銀行整理・再建 / サフォーク・システム
Research Abstract
This study tried rearranging and reexamining of the existing study to modify the "insider lending" theory of the early banking in the US and "the institutional (or organ) bank theory" of early industrial era in Japan to symbolize activities by financial institutions. This is also a study of a comparative banking history between the both countries. In this study I concentrated to precipitate the characteristic and the similarity of the activities by the financial institutions of each area. Main areas that I intended for are the New England of US and Yamanashi of Japan. In addition, I picked up Nebraska to see the development of a unique state bank system in the US banking history.
In the course of this study, I have collected enormous primary documents by overseas researches and spent most of my time to decrypt and reorganize them some of which are uploaded at our institutional repository system.