The interrelational of active labour market policy and immigration policy in post-war Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Nobuko  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00192675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民 / エスニシティ / 積極的労働市場政策 / 移民政策 / 移民第2世代 / 国際労働力移動 / エスニックマイノリティ / イギリス / 労働市場 / 国際情報交換 / 第2次世界大戦後イギリス / 多民族社会 / 若年者失業 / 人的訓練 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 国際研究者交流 / 労働政策 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This research has revealed characteristics of the ethnic minority youth in the later 1970s and early Thatcher era from two different but inter-related points of view.First, by using the data set from 1983 Labour Force Survey, the research has analysed the socio-economic characteristics of the youth aged 16-24. Thee were significant disparities by ethnicity. However, the results revealed that simple dichotomy of 'white' and 'ethnic minority' fell short to understand the segmented British labour market.
Second, numerous social research reports and government papers has shown that so-called training schemes aimed for the unemployed youth did push them into jobs signalised by instability and low pay. Behind this policy was Mrs. Thatcher's conviction that the youth were pricing themselves out of labour market.