The office-holding system and the transformation of local communities in early modern London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tadashi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (90090208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロンドン / 地域社会 / 役職 / 自治 / 移動 / 救貧法 / 区 / 公共圏 / 近世 / 教区 / 移動性 / イギリス / 公共 / 公共性 / 官僚 / ジェントリ
Research Abstract
Elizabethan London was a self-governing body consisted of many local communities whose members were mostly the freemen of the City. They participated in the government of the local communities, undertaking the multiple local offices. The main framework of this system remained unchanged but the working principle of it changed gradually from the seventeenth century on. The office evasion by paying the fine and the practice of employment of salaried officers spread. Especially the high mobility of the local inhabitants hampered the efficient functioning of the office holding system. After the Great Fire, the local communities tried successfully to take the movers-in into the system. But backed by the Poor Law, the rate payment became more and more important than the services through the office-holding for the local communities.