The adoption process of refugees and expellees and their unification into society and economy in West Germany after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA SATOSHI  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50440243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 現代史 / 移民史 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
After the end of World War II, refugees and expellees flowed into western and central Germany from the eastern part of the former German Reich. This research project consists of a verified appendix based on unpublished data describing their adaption process during the occupation period and the early period of the Federal Republic of Germany (1945-1955). At the same time, an analysis has been conducted on the connections between the coal industry and the government authorities of North Rhine-Westphalia, which includes the Ruhr district - the core of the German economy.
It emerged that the migration of this population, involving inflows of refugees and expellees, and their unification into society and economy played a key role in the revival of the German economy after the war. It also had a close relation to the postwar industrial history of North Rhine-Westphalia.